Independent Funeral Directors covering Chelmsford and Essex

Secure Haven Ltd T/A Secure Haven (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.securehaven cremations.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Secure Haven Ltd T/A Secure Haven of No.1 Hospital Approach, Broomfield, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 7FA.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following information from you.

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.securehaven.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you  Fill out our contact us form, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

Uses Made Of The Information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer financial details with any 3rd parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Secure Haven Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Secure Haven Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Secure Haven Ltd, No.1 Hospital Approach, Broomfield, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 7FA. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Secure Haven Ltd, No.1 Hospital Approach, Broomfield, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 7FA.

Information About How We Use Cookies.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, phone or other web enabled device when you visit our website www.securehaven.co.uk (our site).  They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works.  Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience. By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies.  Cookies are used on our site for the following reasons:

  • to allow you to securely sign into your account so that you can use the account features such as order information and making payment.
  • to store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse our site and to complete an order.
  • to record the areas of our site that you have visited, products you have viewed and the time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased.  We use this information to help make our site more user friendly, develop our site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.
  • to distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter.  By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers.  More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are Cookies Safe?

Yes.  The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous.  They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised.

Can I Turn Off Cookies?

We use cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers.  However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer’s hard drive.  For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the “help” tab of your browser via the menu bar. It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including, but not limited to, adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

List Of Cookies We Collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

CookieTypeDurationDescription
GoogleAnalytics, Social Sharing, Interest-Based AdvertisingUp to 2 yearsAnalytics
Google provide anonymised data about the visits made to our website.
Social Sharing
Google also store cookies which allow the “Google +” social sharing functionality.
Interest-Based Advertising
Google cookies also collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising.
More information and how to opt-out
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy
iPromoteInterest-Based Advertising30 daysInterest-Based Advertising
iPromote cookies also collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising.
More information and how to opt-out
http://www.ipromote.com/privacy-policy
WordPressEssentialThese are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or to allow communication between your browser and the website.